Undergraduate Program Virtually Celebrates Graduates in Awards Ceremony

Posted in News Story  |  Tagged , , , , , , ,

Georgetown’s McDonough School of Business recognized students graduating from the Undergraduate Program on Saturday, May 22, during the school’s annual Tropaia. Watch the virtual ceremony. View the virtual event program.

During the ceremony, Caitlin Cooney (B’21) addressed her classmates as the recipient of the Rita Zekas Sielicki Senior Speaker Award. She reflected on the last four years that shaped her experience at Georgetown McDonough.

“The McDonough School of Business has both built our business acumen and prepared us to analyze problems with a global mindset. We’ve learned how to mitigate company problems while keeping broader issues, like sustainability and Environmental, Social, and Corporate Governance in mind,” she said.

During the Tropaia program, the following students received awards:

Academic and Community Honors

Reverend Joseph S. Sebes, S.J. Award
Michael Bryce Badger

Undergraduate Dean’s Award
Anna Grace Giaquinto

Senior Thesis Participants
Aluwet Deng (advised by Professor Ed Soule) 
Isabelle Fuchs (advised by Professor Lizhi Liu)
Alexandra Hornick (advised by Professor Michael O’Leary)
Eric Lenz (advised by Professor Bill Novelli)
Adam Morell (advised by Professor Debora Thompson)
Vincent Zhu (advised by Professor Allison Koester)

Rita Zekas Sielicki Senior Speaker Award
Caitlin Cooney 

Accounting Awards 

Deloitte Award for Accounting Excellence 
Matthew Garret Campbell

George Houston Accounting Achievement Award
Katherine Tietje
Erika Marie Kissel

Georgetown Accounting Society Award for Service and Excellence
Andrew M. Carbone
Anna Grace Giaquinto

Hoffman-Galasso Family Award
Julia Lo

Accounting Faculty Award for Academic Excellence
Meghan Elizabeth Conroy

Finance Awards

Finance Faculty Award for Academic Excellence
Jennifer Lu

Michael G. Psaros Award for Excellence in Investments
Katherine Tietje

Center for Financial Markets and Policy Award for Achievement in International Finance
Carl-Herman Grant

Center for Financial Markets and Policy Award for Achievement in Finance
Jacob Werden 

Robert and Lauren Steers Award for Excellence in Real Estate Finance 
John Robert Laurent 

Award for Achievement in Corporate Finance
Adithya Mummidi

Award for Achievement in Financial Services
Caitlin Cooney

Award for Achievement in Banking
Ladislao Zichy Thyssen

International Business Awards

Interlink Capital Strategies International Business Scholar Award
Eric Francis Lenz 

Ilkka A. Ronkainen Award for International Business and Marketing
Ninna del Cid
Ana María Ramos-Bartolomei

International Business Faculty Award for Academic Excellence
John Robert Laurent

Management Awards

Elutions, Inc. Award for Academic Excellence in Leadership and Management Studies
Alexis Simone Nord

NFI Industries Award for Academic Excellence in Management Studies
Edward Adams 

William J. Usery Award for Academic Excellence in Negotiation and Mediation
Champ D. Warren

William J. Curtin Award for Academic Excellence in Leadership
Brooks T. Watson

Swift Glass Company Award for Academic Excellence in Innovation
Regan Belle Donecker

The Ciarrocchi Award for Academic Excellence in Management Studies
Grant Bernero 

Management Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Human Capital and Human Resource Management
Julia Lo 

Marketing Awards

Johny K. Johansson International Marketing Award
Regan Belle Donecker 

IMAX Marketing Research Award
Zachary Hankin

IMAX Marketing Scholar Award
Grant Michael Zangwill
Georgia Weathers

Marketing Faculty Award for Academic Excellence
Xinyao Xu 

Operations and Information Management Awards

Deloitte Award for Operations and Information Management
Jennifer Lu 

PricewaterhouseCoopers Award for Service and Scholarship in Operations and Information Management
Jefferson Douglas Ford

Operations and Information Management Faculty Award for Academic Excellence
Sarah Marie Mardjuki

Faculty Awards

Faculty Research Award
Professor Volodymyr “Vlad” Babich

Joseph F. LeMoine Award for Undergraduate and Graduate Teaching Excellence
Professor Patricia Fairfield
Professor Jeffrey Macher

Dean’s Distinguished Service Award
Professor William Baber
Katherine Gunter

Professor Lee F. Pinkowitz

Peter W. Gonzalez Jr . Award for Excellence in Adjunct Faculty Teaching
Professor Melissa Bradley
Professor Arun Gupta

Academic Council Professor of the Year Student Choice Award
Professor Ronald Goodstein